IN THE INTEREST OF M.Q., Minor Child, R.Q., Father, Appellant, J.A.-Q., Mother, Appellant.
[…] We agree with the juvenile court and find it properly declined to place M.Q. in the residential treatment facility, with his mother, due to the mother’s shortterm positive progress and history of substance abuse. We also find the court 5 properly declined to grant the mother additional time to work toward rehabilitation. B. Best Interests The mother and father both claim the termination of their parental rights is not in the best interests of the child due to the closeness of the parent-child bond. See Iowa Code § 232.116(2), (3). The mother also claims termination is improper due to the child’s placement with a relative. Id. In determining the best interests of the child, we give primary consideration to “the child’s safety, to the best placement for furthering the longterm nurturing and growth of the child and to the physical, mental, and emotional conditions and needs of the child.” See Iowa Code § 232.116(2); P.L., 778 N.W.2d at 37. While it does not appear these issues were decided below,1 even if error was preserved, we find the parents’ claims are without merit.