STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. GERALD ANTHONY DAVIS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Davis argues he never admitted the sexual contact was “by force or against the will” of S.A. and further argues the crime of lascivious acts with a child does not require proof the act was done “by force or against the will” of the other person. Davis’s arguments might be persuasive if he had originally been charged with committing sexual abuse in the third degree in violation of Iowa Code section 709.4(1) (“the person performs a sex act . . . by force or against the will of the other person”). He wasn’t. The trial information charged Davis with sexual abuse in the third degree in violation of section 709.4(2)(b) (“the person performs a sex act . . . [when] the other person is twelve or thirteen years of age”).