STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. FRANK FAIRL TURNER III, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] A claim of ineffective assistance of counsel is an exception to the error preservation rule. State v. Straw, 709 N.W.2d 128, 133 (Iowa 2006). III. Standard of Review Restitution orders are reviewed for errors of law. State v. Jenkins, 788 N.W.2d 640, 642 (Iowa 2010). Claims of ineffective assistance of counsel are reviewed de novo. Straw, 709 N.W.2d at 133. 4 IV. Discussion A. Restitution Order in the Event of a Death Iowa Code section 910.3B(1) provides as follows: In all criminal cases in which the offender is convicted of a felony in which the act or acts committed by the offender caused the death of another person . . . the court shall also order the offender to pay at least one hundred fifty thousand dollars in restitution to the victim’s estate if the victim died testate. Both attempted murder and going armed with intent are felonies.