STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. NICHOLAS S. BLAUFUSS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Blaufuss acknowledges evidence of other sexual acts with the same victim may be admissible under Iowa Code section 701.11.1 1 See id. at 102. But Iowa Code § 701.11(1) provides: In a criminal prosecution in which a defendant has been charged with sexual abuse, evidence of the defendant’s commission of another sexual abuse is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter for which the evidence is relevant. This evidence, though relevant, may be excluded if the probative value of the evidence is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence. This evidence is not admissible unless the state presents clear proof of the commission of the prior act of sexual abuse. Further, clear proof may be established through direct testimony from the victim of the prior alleged assault.