IN THE INTEREST OF D.C. and B.C., Minor Children, L.B., Mother, Appellant, S.C., Father, Appellant.
[…] B. Reasonable Efforts The father claims the State did not make reasonable efforts to reunify him with the children while he was in jail and should have provided him with an additional six months to work toward reunification. Iowa Code section 232.102(5)(b) requires the State to make reasonable efforts to preserve the family before removing the child from the home. After 5 removal, the State must also make reasonable efforts to reunify the family as quickly as possible. Id. § 232.102(7). In determining whether reasonable efforts have been made, the court considers “[t]he type, duration, and intensity of services or support offered or provided to the child and the child's family.” Id. § 232.102(10)(a)(1). In order to continue placement for an additional six months, Iowa Code section 232.104(2)(b) requires the juvenile court to make a determination that the need for removal will no longer exist at the end of the extension.