IN THE INTEREST OF L.M., Minor Child, Maxine Buckmeier, Custodian, Petitioner-Appellee, L.Z.L., Father, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] See Iowa Code § 600A.8(3)(a)(1)(a)– (c). After Buckmeier became the child’s custodian on July 20, 2015, he had no contact with the child and made no inquiries to Buckmeier about the child. L.Z.L. did not ask about the child’s health problems or find out what he would need to do to properly care for the child. We do not find credible L.Z.L.’s statement Buckmeier prevented him from having contact with the child. The CINA proceedings concerning L.Z.L.’s other children brought into question his fitness and ability to personally assume custody of the child. See id. § 600A.8(3)(a)(2)(a). L.Z.L.’s efforts were not “substantial enough to evince a settled purpose to personally assume all parental duties.” See id. § 600A.8(3)(a)(2)(b). Additionally, L.Z.L. paid no medical expenses during the mother’s pregnancy or after the birth of the child. See id. § 600A.8(3)(a)(2)(d).