IN THE INTEREST OF L.M., Minor Child, Maxine Buckmeier, Custodian, Petitioner-Appellee, L.Z.L., Father, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] He states he would have done more to be involved with the child but Buckmeier told him he could not have anything to do with the child because R.M. was married to someone else. L.Z.L. testified he had taken steps to provide a home for the child, such as purchasing a crib, clothes, blanket, and car seat. 1 The court found the mother, R.M., had consented to termination of her parental rights. The court also terminated the parental rights of the legal father, M.P. Neither R.M. nor M.P. has appealed the termination order. 5 Section 600A.8(3)(a) provides a parent is deemed to have abandoned a child: (1) If the child is less than six months of age when the termination hearing is held, a parent is deemed to have abandoned the child unless the parent does all of the following: (a) Demonstrates a willingness to assume custody of the child rather than merely objecting to the termination of parental rights. (b) Takes prompt action to establish a parental relationship with the child. (c) Demonstrates, through actions, a commitment to the child. (2) In determining whether the requirements of this paragraph are met, the court may consider all of the following: (a) The fitness and ability of the parent in personally assuming custody of the child, including a personal and financial commitment which is timely demonstrated. (b) Whether efforts made by the parent in personally assuming custody of the child are substantial enough to evince a settled purpose to personally assume all parental duties. (c) With regard to a putative father, whether the putative father publicly acknowledged paternity or held himself out to be the father of the child during the six continuing months immediately prior to the termination proceeding. (d) With regard to a putative father, whether the putative father paid a fair and reasonable sum, in accordance with the putative father’s means, for medical, hospital, and nursing expenses incurred in connection with the mother’s pregnancy or with the birth of the child, or whether the putative father demonstrated emotional support as evidenced by the putative father’s conduct toward the mother. (e) Any measures taken by the parent to establish legal responsibility for the child. (f) Any other factors evincing a commitment to the child. The legislature has defined the phrase “to abandon a minor child” to mean a parent, putative father, custodian, or guardian rejects the duties imposed by the parent-child relationship, guardianship, or custodianship, which may be evinced by the person, while being able to do so, making no