SUZANNE I. SCHLEIS, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. TYLER KEINER, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] As we stated above, the parties have already been involved in protracted litigation, and the court was well-versed in their relationship and history; we do not believe another hearing was necessary. 8 B. Modification of Child Support. Suzanne maintains the district court should have ordered the increase in Tyler’s child support obligation—from $585 to $1040 each month—to be effective retroactively. She maintains it should have become effective the date she filed her petition to modify, August 28, 2014. Iowa Code section 598.21C(5) (2013) provides, “Judgments for child support or child support awards . . . which are subject to a modification proceeding may be retroactively modified only from three months after the date the notice of the pending petition for modification is served on the opposing party.” In other words, while the court may order the modification to be effective retroactively, at the earliest it is applicable three months after Tyler received service. See In re Marriage of Ober, 538 N.W.2d 310, 313 (Iowa Ct.