IN THE INTEREST OF H.W. and T.W., Minor Children, T.W., Father, Appellant.
[…] The father has a lengthy history of substance abuse and criminal activity. The children are doing well in their great aunt and uncle’s home, and the aunt and uncle wish to adopt them. Both children have stated they enjoy living with their aunt and uncle. Termination and adoption will provide these two young children with the permanency and stability they deserve. We cannot ask these children to continuously wait for their father to become a stable parent. In re D.W., 791 N.W.2d 703, 707 (Iowa 2010); see 4 Iowa Code section 232.116(3)(c) provides the court need not terminate parental rights if it determines that “termination would be detrimental to the child at the time due to the closeness of the parent-child relationship.” 5 also In re A.B., 815 N.W.2d at 777 (“It is well-settled law that we cannot deprive a child of permanency after the State has proved a ground for termination under section 232.116(1) by hoping someday a parent will learn to be a parent and be able to provide a stable home for the child.”