Annotate this Case
[…] We The drainage district and its trustees also rely upon Wings v. Dunlap, 527 N.W.2d 407, 409 (Iowa Ct. App. 1994), where this court first applied the “substantial compliance” test in an Iowa Code chapter 22 (Open Records Act) challenge. Notably, the supreme court has yet to decide if the “substantial compliance” standard applies in the Open Records Act context. See Horsfield Materials, Inc. v. City of Dyersville, 834 N.W.2d 444, 462 15 determine the district court erred in finding the trustees substantially complied with the requirements of IOMA. D. Good-Faith Defense Iowa Code section 21.6(3)(a) provides “[a] member of a governmental body found to have violated [IOMA] shall not be assessed . . . damages if that member proves that the member” either “[v]oted against the closed session,” “[h]ad good reason to believe and in good faith believed facts which, if true, would have indicated compliance with all the requirements of [IOMA],” or “[r]easonably relied upon . . . a formal opinion of . . . the attorney for the governmental body, given in writing, or as memorialized in the minutes of the meeting at which a formal oral opinion was given, or an advisory opinion of . . . the attorney for the governmental body, given