Annotate this Case
[…] The Court specifically finds that the [trustees] have met their burden in showing both good faith and good reason to believe all requirements of the open meetings law had been complied with by the trustees. Based on these conclusions—and despite its statement the trustees “substantially complied” with the code—the district court appears to have found a violation occurred but the trustees proved they had good reason to, and in fact did, act in good faith. See Iowa Code § 21.6(3)(a)(2). Olinger and Meyer dispute this finding, arguing the trustees did not have good reason to believe they were acting in compliance with chapter 21. First, we note the code requires the individuals have “good reason to believe and in good faith believed facts if true, would have indicated compliance with all the requirements of [IOMA].” Id. (emphasis added). Here, no “facts” are proffered by the trustees. See, e.g., Hawkeye Commc’ns, Inc. v. Carlson, No. 04-1674, 2005 WL 3940279, at *6 (Iowa Ct. App.