Annotate this Case
[…] It is simply not proper to hold the trustees accountable for . . . a legal interpretation of [IOMA] that did not exist at the time the choice to go into closed session was made.” A party may rely “upon a decision of a court,” id. § 21.6(3)(a)(3), but where a potential ambiguity exists, a governmental body “is authorized to bring suit . . . to ascertain the propriety of [holding a closed meeting], or seek a formal opinion of . . . an attorney of the governmental body,” id. § 21.6(4). Here, the trustees did not rely upon a decision of a court or the requisite written opinion of counsel. This court’s subsequent decision on the section does not provide the trustees a defense of good faith. See id. (“Ignorance of the legal requirements of this chapter shall be no defense . . . .”). There is no doubt the district court believed the trustees’ actions were well-intended. But good intentions do not equate to a “good reason to believe” and “good faith belie[f]” in “facts” that, “if true, would have indicated compliance with all the requirements of this chapter.” Id. § 21.6(3)(a)(2); see also Hawkeye Commc’ns, 2005 WL 3940279, at *6 (“[E]ven if [the individual] honestly believed he was acting in compliance with chapter 21, he did not have good reason to hold such a belief.”). E. Removal Olinger and Meyer allege the district court should have removed the trustees from office pursuant to section 21.6(3), which provides: 19 Upon a finding by a preponderance of the evidence that a governmental body has violated any provision of this chapter, a court: .... d. Shall issue an order removing a member of a governmental body from office if that member has engaged in a prior violation of this chapter for which damages were assessed against the member during the member’s term.” (Emphasis added.) There is no evidence in the record before us of any judicial determination of a “prior violation” by the trustees for which damages were assessed. The fact Olinger and Meyer allege more than one violation in this action does not satisfy the requirement for a “prior violation.” F. Damages Olinger and Meyer seek the imposition of maximum statutory damages against the trustees. See Iowa Code § 21.6(3)(a) (instructing that “[u]pon a finding by a preponderance of the evidence that a governmental body has violated any provision of this chapter, a court . . . [s]hall assess each member of the governmental body who participated in its violation damages in the amount of not more than five hundred dollars and not less than one hundred dollars. However, if a member of a governmental body knowingly participated in such a violation, damages shall be in the amount of not more than two thousand five hundred dollars and not less than one thousand dollars.”). We find the record is sufficient to address this on appeal and conclude the record does not support a finding of a knowing violation by the trustees.