Annotate this Case
[…] Olinger, 2015 WL 1331269, at *3. There is no dispute the November 7 and 14 gatherings were “closed” to the public. Instead, the drainage district and its trustees argue the gatherings— even though closed—did not constitute “meetings” under section 21.2(2). They further argue they “substantially complied” with IOMA’s requirements and thus no 7 violation occurred. Finally, the trustees argue, even if a violation did occur, they are not subject to damages based upon the defenses found in section 21.6, namely, that they “[h]ad good reason to believe and in good faith believed facts which, if true, would have indicated compliance with all the requirements of [IOMA].” Iowa Code § 21.6(3)(a)(2).