Annotate this Case
[…] Accordingly, we assess a $200 total fine against each trustee for the two violations. G. Attorney Fees The parties dispute the attorney fees awarded by the district court. The drainage district and its trustees contend the district court’s finding of substantial compliance means no violation of chapter 21 occurred; thus, fees should not have been awarded. Olinger and Meyer contend the district court abused its discretion in reducing the amount of fees awarded. For the reasons stated above, we find the trustees were in violation of IOMA and thus the award of fees was mandated. See Iowa Code § 21.6(3) (“Upon a finding by a preponderance of the evidence that a governmental body has violated any provision of [IOMA], a court: . . . b. Shall order the payment of all costs and reasonable attorney fees in the trial and appellate courts to any party successfully establishing a violation of this chapter.”). At trial, Olinger and Meyer sought $6430 in appellate fees—for approximately 35 hours billed at $175 an hour—and $5440.83 in trial fees. The record did not indicate the trial counsel’s hourly rate.