Annotate this Case
[…] In furtherance of this purpose, “[a]mbiguity in the construction or application of [IOMA] should be resolved in favor of openness.” Iowa Code § 21.1. The initial burden rests with the party seeking judicial enforcement of IOMA to “demonstrate[] to the court that the body in question is subject to the requirements of [IOMA] and has held a closed session.” Id. § 21.6(2). Once the claimant has done so, “the burden of going forward shall be on the body and its members to demonstrate compliance with the requirements of [IOMA].” Id. 6 There is no dispute the drainage district and its trustees are subject to the requirements of IOMA. The Iowa Code provides that “[m]eetings of governmental bodies,” such as the drainage district, “shall be held in open session unless closed sessions are expressly permitted by law.”