BRENDA PAPILLON, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. BRYON JONES, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Id. § 808B.2(1)(d). An unlawful interception of the communication occurs when a person willfully intercepts an oral communication. Id. § 808B.2(1)(a). 6 Iowa Beta Chapter, 763 N.W.2d at 262. In chapter 808B, the term “willfully” “only requires purposeful conduct without a bad motive or knowing, unlawful component.” Id. at 264 (citation omitted). Under section 808B.8(1)(b)(1), in a civil cause of action against a person who intercepts, discloses, or uses a wire, oral, or electronic communication, the plaintiff is entitled to “[a]ctual damages, but not less than liquidated damages computed at the rate of one hundred dollars a day for each day of violation, or one thousand dollars, whichever is higher.” At the trial, Papillon testified Jones started playing the recordings of her conversations very loudly at night, preventing her from sleeping.