STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. TRACY ADAM THOMPSON, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] See Tindell v. State, 629 N.W.2d 357, 359 (Iowa 2001).1 Here, Thompson pled guilty to an aggravated misdemeanor, which carries a maximum penalty of imprisonment of a term not to exceed two years. See Iowa Code § 903.1(2) (“When a judgment of conviction of an aggravated misdemeanor is entered against any person and the court imposes a sentence of confinement for a period of more than one year the term shall be an indeterminate term.”). The court could then exercise the option to suspend all but two days of the sentence. See id. § 907.3(3)(a) (stating “the court may suspend the sentence and place the defendant on probation upon such terms and conditions as it may require . . . [but] [t]he court shall not suspend . . . the following sentence[]: [t]he minimum term of two days imposed pursuant to section 708.2A, subsection 7, paragraph ‘a’”); see also id. § 708.2A(7)(a) (stating a person convicted of an aggravated misdemeanor of domestic abuse assault “shall serve a minimum of two days of the sentence imposed by law”).