STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. TRACY ADAM THOMPSON, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Here, even if we assume counsel’s failure to inform Thompson of the surcharge violated rule 2.8, Thompson cannot establish that he suffered prejudice, so his claim must fail. In order to prove he suffered prejudice, Thompson would have to establish there is a reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s error, he would not have pled guilty and instead would have insisted on going to trial. See Straw, 709 N.W.2d at 138. Thompson cannot establish that he would have gone to trial due to the existence of a surcharge he was never going to be required to pay. Pursuant to Iowa Code section 911.1(3), “When a fine or forfeiture is suspended in whole or in part, the court shall reduce the surcharge in proportion to the amount suspended.” As part of Thompson’s binding plea agreement, the court was to suspend the entire fine. As such, the court was also required to suspend the entire surcharge. See Iowa Code § 911.1(3). The court did both.