Annotate this Case
[…] Debbie did testify that she acquired student loans in her own name and for one of the children. We see no reason to make a different credibility finding concerning this testimony and affirm the ruling of the district court that Scott be responsible for the loans but that Debbie share in the responsibility through an equalization payment. Having reviewed the ruling of the district court concerning the postsecondary education subsidy order, we remand, as the ruling does not follow the statutory scheme for calculating such a subsidy. See Iowa Code § 598.21F; see also Sullins, 715 N.W.2d at 253. On remand, the district court should apply the statutory scheme in section 598.21F for each child’s postsecondary education expenses. The amount to be paid by each party should not “exceed thirty-three and one-third percent of the total cost of postsecondary education.” Iowa Code § 598.21F(2)(c). 8 IV. CONCLUSION We affirm in part and remand the district court’s allocation of Scott’s IPERS account to apply the correct time period—from the date of the marriage to the date of the issuance of the decree.