STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. JAMES ROBERT DOWNEY, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] (2) The offense occurred in Johnson County, Iowa. (3) The offense occurred on January 14, 2015. (4) The Defendant knowingly made a false statement of material fact on an application for an annual permit to acquire pistols or revolvers submitted pursuant to section 724.17,[1] the Code; or (5) The Defendant knowingly submitted any materially falsified or forged document in connection with the application. The question on which the charge was premised was as follows, “Have you ever been convicted in any court of a felony, or any other crime involving a 1 Iowa Code section 724.17 (2015) states: The application for an annual permit to acquire pistols or revolvers may be made to the sheriff of the county of the applicant’s residence and shall be on a form prescribed and published by the commissioner of public safety. The application shall require only the full name of the applicant, the driver’s license or nonoperator’s identification card number of the applicant, the residence of the applicant, and the date and place of birth of the applicant. The applicant shall also display an identification card that bears a distinguishing number assigned to the cardholder, the full name, date of birth, sex, residence address, and brief description and colored photograph of the cardholder, or other identification as specified by rule of the department of public safety. The sheriff shall conduct a criminal history check concerning each applicant by obtaining criminal history data from the department of public safety which shall include an inquiry of the national instant criminal background check system maintained by the federal bureau of investigation or any successor agency. A person who makes what the person knows to be a false statement of material fact on an application submitted under this section or who submits what the person knows to be any materially falsified or forged documentation in connection with such an application commits a class “D” felony. 3 firearm or explosives for which the court could have sentenced you to imprisonment for more than one year, even if you received a shorter sentence including probation?” Downey answered “No.”