STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. JAMES ROBERT DOWNEY, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] See State v. Kardell, No. 09-1859, 2011 WL 441961, at *8 (Iowa Ct. App. Feb. 9, 2011) (“While ‘proof of the identity of the person who committed the offense is essential to a conviction . . . identification may be established and inferred from all of the facts and circumstances in evidence.’” (quoting Butler v. United States, 317 F.2d 249, 254 (8th Cir. 1963)). 4 B. Information Required by Iowa Code section 724.17 Downey contends his answer to the question quoted above was not part of the statutorily-required application. He cites the first part of section 724.17, which provides, “The application shall require only the full name of the applicant, the driver’s license or nonoperator’s identification card number of the applicant, the residence of the applicant, and the date and place of birth of the applicant.” (Emphasis added.) We need not reach this issue because, as the State points out, even if the question is not statutorily authorized, section 724.17 criminalizes the submission of “what the person knows to be a false statement of material fact on an application.” In keeping with this language, the application required Downey to make the following certification: I certify that all information, including supporting documentation, provided in this application is true and correct, and I understand that I may be convicted of a class “D” felony pursuant to