IN THE INTEREST OF L.T., Minor Child, T.B., Mother, Appellant.
[…] Second, if the State established statutory grounds for termination, we consider whether termination is in the child’s best interests under section 232.116(2). See In re P.L., 778 N.W.2d at 40. Finally, we consider whether any exceptions under section 232.116(3) weigh against termination. See id. at 41. The mother does not appeal the statutory grounds for termination. Thus, we consider only the final two steps in this analysis A. Best Interests The mother argues it is not in the child’s best interests to terminate her parental rights. Under Iowa Code section 232.116(2), in considering whether to terminate parental rights, we “give primary consideration to the child’s safety, to the best placement for furthering the long-term nurturing and growth of the child, 5 and to the physical, mental, and emotional condition and needs of the child.” “Insight for the determination of the child’s long-range best interests can be gleaned from ‘evidence of the parent’s past performance for that performance may be indicative of the quality of the future care that parent is capable of providing.’” In re A.B., 815 N.W.2d at 778 (citation omitted).