IN THE MATTER OF R.M.D, Alleged to be Seriously Mentally Impaired, R.M.D, Appellant.
[…] B. Iowa Code section 822.1 The State next argues R.M.D. was statutorily prohibited from filing a habeas corpus action. The State relies on language in the postconviction relief statute stating “[t]he provisions of [the habeas corpus chapter] shall not apply to persons convicted of, or sentenced for, a public offense.” Iowa Code § 822.1. Section 822.1 is inapposite. As R.M.D. points out, his request for habeas corpus relief raised a challenge to the civil commitment orders, not his criminal judgment or sentences. Habeas corpus was permissible under these circumstances. See id. § 229.37 (“All persons confined as seriously mentally impaired shall be entitled to the benefit of the writ of habeas corpus . . . .”); In re S.M., No. 12-1983, 2014 WL 69773, at *2-3 (Iowa Ct. App. Jan. 9, 2014) (“S.M.’s request for a placement hearing could be treated as a petition for a writ of habeas corpus under section 229.37.”); In re B.T.G., 784 N.W.2d 792, 794-95 (Iowa Ct.