IN THE MATTER OF R.M.D, Alleged to be Seriously Mentally Impaired, R.M.D, Appellant.
[…] State, 354 N.W.2d 247, 249 (Iowa Ct. App. 1984) (noting postconviction procedures “specifically apply to persons who have 7 been convicted of, or sentenced for, a public offense and who claim that their probation, parole or conditional release has been unlawfully revoked”). We reverse the district court’s dismissal of R.M.D.’s motion for declaratory relief under section 822.1. C. Iowa Code section 229.37 The State also argues R.M.D. was “not a person confined as seriously mentally impaired under section 229.37.” Chapter 229 addresses “hospitalization of persons with mental illness.” Section 229.37 states: All persons confined as seriously mentally impaired shall be entitled to the benefit of the writ of habeas corpus, and the question of serious mental impairment shall be decided at the hearing. If the judge shall decide that the person is seriously mentally impaired, such decision shall be no bar to the issuing of the writ a second time, whenever it shall be alleged that such person is no longer seriously mentally impaired. Iowa Code § 229.37. R.M.D. fell squarely within the ambit of this provision. Although he was an inmate under the jurisdiction of the department of corrections, he was also subject to involuntary inpatient hospitalization orders based on findings of a serious mental impairment. See S.Q. v. St.