Annotate this Case
[…] See id. § 598.21(A)(j) (stating courts consider other relevant factors). We also find it significant Rachel tried only once to obtain her high school diploma before D.G. was born and declined to accept Cathy’s repeated efforts to help her continue her education after D.G. was born. We, like the district court, conclude Rachel is unlikely to use any spousal support as an incentive to further her education. See Becker, 756 N.W.2d at 826. C. Contempt Rachel claims because Andrew was intoxicated, her actions in refusing his weekend visitation were justified. Iowa Code section 598.23(1) provides: “If a person against whom a ... final decree has been entered willfully disobeys the . . . decree, the person may be cited and punished by the court for contempt.” A contempt proceeding is criminal in nature, and each element must be established beyond a reasonable doubt. In re Marriage of Ruden, 509 N.W.2d 494, 496 (Iowa Ct. App. 1993). We review for substantial evidence. In re Marriage of Swan, 526 N.W.2d 320, 326-27 (Iowa 16 1995).