Annotate this Case
[…] See In re Marriage of Decker, 666 N.W.2d 175, 178–80 (Iowa Ct. App. 2003). In contrast, a strong commitment to his son is relatively new for Andrew. But Andrew correctly points out the historical-caregiver role is only one factor to be considered and “no one criterion is determinative.” See Hansen, 733 N.W.2d at 697. Most significantly, we find Rachel has proved unwilling to support Andrew’s role as a father. See id. at 700 (“The parent awarded physical care is required to support the other parent’s relationship with the child.”); see also Iowa Code § 598.41(1)(c) (“The court shall consider the denial of one parent of the child’s opportunity for maximum continuing contact with the other parent, without just cause, a significant factor in determining the proper custody arrangement.”). Shortly after Rachel unreasonably withheld two months of any contact, she willfully caused D.G. to forgo his Thanksgiving weekend with Andrew. Rachel 13 has acted inappropriately in front of D.G. during visitation exchanges.