STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. BRIAN JAMES MAXWELL, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Maxwell acknowledges that in a prosecution for sexual abuse, evidence of another sexual abuse is admissible under Iowa Code section 701.11;1 however, he asserts none of these acts amount to sexual abuse as defined in chapter 709. See Iowa Code § 701.11(3) (defining “sexual 1 This code section states, in part: In a criminal prosecution in which a defendant has been charged with sexual abuse, evidence of the defendant’s commission of another sexual abuse is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter for which the evidence is relevant. This evidence, though relevant, may be excluded if the probative value of the evidence is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence. This evidence is not admissible unless the state presents clear proof of the commission of the prior act of sexual abuse. Iowa Code § 701.11(1). 8 abuse” in this section to include “any commission of or conviction for a crime defined in chapter 709”). Because these actions did not amount to sexual abuse, Maxwell claims counsel should have objected and the evidence should have been excluded as its only purpose was to show he was a bad person.