JARROD DIERS, Petitioner-Appellant, vs. ROBERTTA COFFMAN, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] A. Alienation of the child from the other parent. Jarrod first cites what he considers to be Robertta’s attempt to alienate the child from him as a factor that weighs in favor of granting him physical care of the child. He cites to Robertta’s decision to deny him visitation with the child and what he characterizes as Robertta’s failure to include him in decision-making with regard to the child as evidence of her attempt at alienation. Iowa Code section 598.41(1)(c) states: “The court shall consider the denial by one parent of the child’s opportunity for maximum continuing contact with the other parent, without just cause, a significant factor in determining the proper custody arrangement.” The undisputed evidence shows Jarrod did not receive visitation with the child from approximately April 2014 through October 2014. Jarrod claims Robertta’s decision to deny him visitation with the child during that time militates against awarding her physical care.