Annotate this Case
[…] In his reply brief, Beaver contends he preserved error by pleading the alternative basis for reversal in his petition for writ of certiorari. See Montgomery v. Bremer Cty. Bd. of Supervisors, 299 N.W.2d 687, 697 (Iowa 1980) (assuming from an unfavorable judgment that district court determined issue adversely to plaintiffs). We find Montgomery distinguishable because, rather than implicitly 7 The ordinance’s second definition shares language with the state-law definition. See Iowa Code § 657.1(1) (2015) (defining nuisance as “an obstruction to the free use of property, so as essentially to interfere unreasonably with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property”).