STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. CALEB LEONARD BLATTEL, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] When informed Blattel was leaving his current location, Naeve asked Tasler to “hold onto” Blattel until he arrived. See State v. Satern, 516 N.W.2d 839, 841 (Iowa 5 1994) (imputing knowledge of one peace officer to another peace officer); State v. Owens, 418 N.W.2d 340, 342 (Iowa 1988) (finding when peace officers “are acting in concert, the knowledge of one is presumed shared by all”); see also Iowa Code §§ 906.2 (“Parole officers, while performing their duties as parole officers, are peace officers and have all the powers and authority of peace officers.”), 908.1A (“A parole officer having probable cause to believe that any person released on parole has violated the parole plan or the conditions of parole may arrest such person.”).