STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. ROLAND RICARDO ANDERSON, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] We will consider each below. 1. Delays Attributable to the Defendant. There are two forms of delay attributable to Anderson: the numerous motions for continuance and the two motions under Iowa Code chapter 812 to determine Anderson’s competency to stand trial. Upon a defendant’s 812 motion, once the court finds probable cause exists to sustain the defendant’s 10 allegations he is not competent, the court is required to enter an order suspending (staying) further proceedings. Iowa Code § 812.3. The effect of the stay is set out in Iowa Code section 812.4, which states: “Pending the hearing, no further proceedings shall be taken under the complaint or indictment and the defendant’s right to a speedy indictment and speedy trial shall be tolled until the court finds the defendant competent to stand trial.” Both Anderson and the State compute the number of days tolled under section 812.4, but their calculations do not align. Our review of the record shows the following.