IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF MAGALY DURAN AND PABLO DURAN Upon the Petition of MAGALY DURAN, Petitioner-Appellee, And Concerning PABLO DURAN, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] See id. § 598.41(3)(h) (listing the “geographic proximity of the parents” as a consideration in what custody arrangement is in the best interest of the minor child). In the five months preceding the dissolution trial, he had no personal contact with the children. Throughout the children’s lives, Magaly served as their primary, if not sole, caretaker. She made all the decisions involving them. See id. § 598.41(3)(d) (listing “[w]hether both parents have actively cared for the child before and since the separation”); In re Fernander, No. 11-1972, 2012 WL 3026401, at *2 (Iowa Ct. App.