CREAM, L.L.C., d/b/a THE UNION BAR, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. IOWA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Error has been preserved on those issues. III. Standard of Review Judicial review of district court decisions concerning an administrative agency’s decision is for correction of errors at law. Tremel v. Iowa Dep’t of Revenue, 785 N.W.2d 690, 692-93 (Iowa 2010). The appellate court’s task is to determine whether if it would have reached the same result as the district court. Gits Mfg. Co. v. Trailer, 855 N.W.2d 195, 197 (Iowa 2014). IV. Discussion A. Insufficient Records The initial controversy is a determination of what constitutes “insufficient records.” Iowa Code section 423.41 (2013) states that “every retailer required or authorized to collect taxes imposed by this chapter and every person using in this 6 state tangible personal property, services, or the product of services shall keep records, receipts, invoices and other pertinent records as the director shall require.” The director has determined the records required by a retailer must include “all bills, receipts, invoices, cash register tapes, or other documents of original entry” and “a daily record of the amount of all cash in time payments and credit sales.”