STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. JENNIFER MARY BEADER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Id. Here, Beader admitted to the alleged violations. She did not put the State to their proof, as she had reached an agreement that the State would not request revocation of her deferred 4 judgment or probation and would not request she be sent to prison, but would request extension of her probation, a finding of contempt, a suspended jail sentence for the contempt, and a payment plan for the restitution. A deferred judgment may be withdrawn “[u]pon a showing that the defendant is not cooperating with the program of probation or is not responding to it.” Iowa Code § 907.3(1)(b) (2015). “Before taking such action, the court shall give the defendant an opportunity to be heard on any matter relevant to the proposed action.” Id. At the adjudicatory phase of the proceeding, Beader was asked whether she wanted to admit she violated probation, whether she violated probation by failing to maintain contact with her probation officer, and whether she failed to pay her restitution.