FRANKLIN DAVID BARKER, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD COMPANY, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] To the contrary, Union Pacific elicited testimony from one of its managers regarding the level of work performed by employees and the type of assistance available to them. On direct examination by Union Pacific’s attorney, the manager testified, “You could refuse the job and . . . they would probably call you in and ask you about. But, you know, . . . that’s what you’re hired to do is pick up a train by yourself.” This testimony alone was sufficient to support the assumption-of-risk-withdrawal instruction. But there was more. As the district court stated: 2 45 U.S.C. section 54 provides: In any action brought against any common carrier under or by virtue of any of the provisions of this chapter to recover damages for injuries to . . . any of its employees, such employee shall not be held to have assumed the risks of his employment in any case where such injury . . . resulted in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier; and no employee shall be held to have assumed the risks of his employment in any case where the violation by such common carrier of any statute enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the injury . . . of such employee. 11 The combination of factors of the railroad’s emphasis in its defense on the facts that the plaintiff was performing only duties that were part of his normal job, that he did not himself believe he was overexerting himself, that his injuries were the consequence of a