Annotate this Case
[…] Iowa R. App. P. 6.904(3)(g). “Prior cases are of little precedential value, except to provide a framework for analysis, and we must ultimately tailor our decision to the unique facts and circumstances before us.” In re Marriage of Kleist, 538 N.W.2d 273, 276 (Iowa 1995). III. Discussion. A. Physical Care. When physical care is at issue in marriage dissolution cases, the primary consideration is the best interests of the child. Iowa R. App. P. 6.904(3)(o). Pertinent to our ruling is the application of Iowa Code section 598.41(5)(a) (2013) to these facts. This section states, in part: [T]he court may award joint physical care . . . upon the request of either parent. . . . If the court denies the request for joint physical care, the determination shall be accompanied by specific findings of fact and conclusions of law that the awarding of joint physical care is not in the best interest of the child. Iowa Code § 598.41(5)(a). Our supreme court has stated “this passage does not create a presumption in favor of joint physical care.” In re Marriage of Fennelly, 737 N.W.2d 97, 101 (Iowa 2007).