BRIDGESTONE/FIRESTONE and OLD REPUBLIC INSURANCE COMPANY, Petitioners-Appellants, vs. RODNEY DALTON, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] Troll and fails to provide any additional basis for a claim denial. Finally, defendants have an ongoing duty to investigate the compensability of a claim of injury. Herein, two qualified physicians provided clear and supportive opinions on the issue of a cumulative work injury. Defendants failed to initiate any further investigation of the claim, choosing instead to rely upon the flawed, and frankly irrelevant, opinion of Dr. Troll. As such a penalty is properly assessed in this particular claim. Iowa Code section 86.13, concerning an employer’s denial of benefits, provides: 4. a. If a denial, a delay in payment, or a termination of benefits occurs without reasonable or probable cause or excuse known to the employer or insurance carrier at the time of the denial, delay in payment, or termination of benefits, the workers’ compensation commissioner shall award benefits in addition to those benefits payable under this chapter, or chapter 85, 85A, or 85B, up to fifty percent of the amount of benefits that were denied, delayed, or terminated without reasonable or probable cause or excuse. b. The workers’ compensation commissioner shall award benefits under this subsection if the commissioner finds both of the following facts: (1) The employee has demonstrated a denial, delay in payment, or termination of benefits. (2) The employer has failed to prove a reasonable or probable cause or excuse for the denial, delay in payment, or termination of benefits. 7 c.1 In order to be considered a reasonable or probable cause or excuse under paragraph “b”, an excuse shall satisfy all of the following criteria: (1) The excuse was preceded by a reasonable investigation and evaluation by the employer or insurance carrier into whether benefits were owed to the employee.