BRIDGESTONE/FIRESTONE and OLD REPUBLIC INSURANCE COMPANY, Petitioners-Appellants, vs. RODNEY DALTON, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] (3) The employer or insurance carrier contemporaneously conveyed the basis for the denial, delay in payment, or termination of benefits to the employee at the time of the denial, delay, or termination of benefits. We recently dealt with the application of Iowa Code section 86.13 in Pettengill v. American Blue Ribbon Holdings, LLC, ___ N.W.2d ___,___, 2015 WL 9450654, at *6 (Iowa Ct. App. 2016). We reasoned: Iowa Code section 86.13(4)(b) creates a two-prong test that requires the agency to award a claimant penalty benefits if (1) “The employee has demonstrated a denial, delay in payment, or termination of benefits”; and (2) “The employer has failed to prove a reasonable or probable cause or excuse for the denial, delay in payment, or termination of benefits.” Pettengill, ___ N.W.2d at ___, 2015 WL 9450654, at *7. Here, Dalton has demonstrated the employer delayed in the denial of his benefits—by the unreasonably long period of nine months. The employer has failed to demonstrate a “reasonable or probable cause or excuse for the . . . delay.” Id.