SAMUEL CLARKE TOOSON JR., Applicant-Appellant, vs. STATE OF IOWA, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] State, 573 N.W.2d 917, 920 (Iowa 1998)). Hence, ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claims are reviewed de novo. Id. at 141. Claims alleging illegal sentences based upon “lack of merger are reviewed for corrections of errors at law.” State v. Love, 858 N.W.2d 721, 723 (Iowa 2015). III. Discussion A. Claims and Issues Presented to the PCR Court Tooson alleges the district court erred in failing to rule on each of his grounds for PCR by not making specific findings of fact and conclusions of law as to each ground. Iowa Code section 822.7, in pertinent part, provides, “The Court shall make specific findings of fact, and state expressly its conclusions of law, relating to each issue presented.” Iowa Code § 822.7 (2013). The Iowa Supreme Court has held “[d]espite the requirement of section 822.7 that the district court make specific findings of fact and conclusions of law as to each issue . . . substantial compliance is sufficient.” Gamble v. State, 723 N.W.2d 443, 446 (Iowa 2006).