STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. HANNAH BENCK, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Gates, No. 09-1241, 2010 WL 2598334, at *7 (Iowa Ct. App. June 30, 2010) (rejecting argument that section 321J.2(1)(c) was unconstitutional as applied where “Gates admitted she used two controlled substances, marijuana and cocaine, merely hours before the accident” and “the subsequent testing of her urine revealed she had substantially more than a trace amount of two controlled substances, marijuana and cocaine, in her body”). II. Suppression Ruling Iowa Code section 321J.6 provides: A person who operates a motor vehicle in this state under circumstances which give reasonable grounds to believe that the person has been operating a motor vehicle in violation of section 321J.2 . . . is deemed to have given consent to the withdrawal of specimens of the person’s blood, breath, or urine and to a chemical test . . . of the specimens for purpose of determining the . . . presence of a controlled substance or other drugs . . . . 4 Benck argues her “Fourth Amendment rights were violated [when the Ames police officer] invoked implied-consent without reasonable grounds to believe that [she] was operating a motor vehicle under the influence of marijuana.”