IAN GREGORY CHRISTY, Petitioner-Appellee, vs. ABBEY SUE LENZ, n/k/a ABBEY SUE BRO, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] She testified she made the career move because of greater flexibility in hours and the ability to bring her youngest child to the office, saving daycare costs. In calculating child support, the district court used an annual income equal to her prior earnings with the State—$17,320.68—which is in line with what she claimed her earnings will be at her new employment. We discern no error in the district court’s child support calculation. Abbey also requests we make the child support modification retroactive. See Iowa Code § 598.21C(5) (noting a court may make an increase in support 3 Neither party raised at the district court or briefed on appeal a possible proration of health insurance premium as allowed under Iowa Court Rule 9.14(5). 13 retroactive “only from three months after the date of the notice of the pending petition for modification is served on the opposing party”). The trial court made the support modification effective beginning in February 2015, when the modification decree was filed.