STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. ISAAC DAVID HALL, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Tripp, 776 N.W.2d 855, 857 (Iowa 2010)); see also Poulson, 2012 WL 1864790, at *4. This is so because the terms of Hall’s parole will not be determined until the special 5 sentence takes effect, which will not occur until after he is released from imprisonment on count I. See Justice, 2014 WL 5862041, at *1. Furthermore, Hall need not necessarily remain on parole for the remainder of his life; he could be released from his sentence early. See Iowa Code § 906.15 (“If a person has been sentenced to a special sentence under section 903.B1 or 903.B2, the person may be discharged early from the sentence in the same manner as any other person on parole.”). Hall’s constitutional challenge to his sex offender registry requirements is similarly flawed. Hall is not required to register as a sex offender until after completion of his term of imprisonment, and as a result, his claim is not yet ripe for review. See State v.