R.J. MEYERS COMPANY, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. REINKE MANUFACTURING COMPANY, INC., and HOOK'S POINT IRRIGATION, Defendants-Appellees.
[…] Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the 13 bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise. b. Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description. c. Any sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or model. Iowa Code § 554.2313(1). Reinke limited the remedy for breach of the express warranty to repair and replacement of the goods sold. The Iowa Code allows this limited remedy under certain circumstances. See Iowa Code § 554.2719(1)(a). However, “[w]here circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this chapter.” Iowa Code § 554.2719(2). “A remedy’s essential purpose ‘is to give to a buyer what the seller promised him.’” Midwest Hatchery & Poultry Farms, Inc. v. Doorenbos Poultry, Inc., 783 N.W.2d 56, 62 (Iowa Ct. App. 2010) (citation omitted).