L40 CATTLE COMPANY, L.L.C.; CURT HARTOG; and DARLENE HARTOG, Plaintiff-Appellants, vs. PRINS INSURANCE, INC., Defendant-Appellee.
[…] [American National General Insurance, Co., 793 N.W.2d 215] (Iowa 2010) is abrogated to the extent that it overrules Sandbulte and imposes higher or greater duties and responsibilities on insurance producers than those set forth in Sandbulte. 5 This legislation reaffirms an agent’s general duty “to use reasonable care, diligence, and judgment in procuring the insurance requested by an insured.” Sandbulte, 343 N.W.2d at 464. Prins satisfied this general duty. L40 requested workers’ compensation insurance. Prins obtained it. Later, L40 asked to cancel the policy. Prins obliged. Section 522B.11(7)(a) requires nothing more, unless Prins held itself out “as an insurance specialist, consultant, or counselor and receive[d] compensation for consultation and advice apart from commissions paid by” L40. It is undisputed that Prins did not receive any additional compensation for its services aside from the commissions. For this reason, the expanded duty exception is inapplicable. We conclude the district court did not err in granting Prins summary judgment on L40’s negligence claims.