L40 CATTLE COMPANY, L.L.C.; CURT HARTOG; and DARLENE HARTOG, Plaintiff-Appellants, vs. PRINS INSURANCE, INC., Defendant-Appellee.
[…] The court stated, [W]hile Curt Hartog may have been personally economically harmed by the lack of workers’ compensation insurance held by L40, Prins only owed a general duty to L40 as a corporate entity and did not owe Curt Hartog in his individual capacity any duty. As the present cause of action can and was brought in the name of the insured (L40), the Court finds under Iowa law Curt Hartog does not have standing to assert a cause of action in his individual capacity against Prins. We discern no error in this analysis. Nor are we persuaded that Iowa Code section 522B.11(7)(e) mandates a different conclusion. The provision states, “an insurance producer owes any duties referred to in this subsection only to the policy owner, the person in privity of contract with the insurance producer, and the principal in the agency relationship with the producer.” added.) (Emphasis Here, the principal in the agency relationship was L40, not Curt Prins.”