IN RE THE DETENTION OF BRUCE BAKER, BRUCE BAKER, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] See id. at 340. Furthermore, we affirm when the jury’s verdict is supported by substantial evidence. See In re Det. of Altman, 723 N.W.2d 181, 186 (Iowa 2006). III. Analysis. A “sexually violent predator” is defined as “a person who has been convicted of or charged with a sexually violent offense and who suffers from a mental abnormality which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts constituting sexually violent offenses, if not confined in a secure facility.” Iowa Code § 229A.2(11). A person is “likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence” if “the person more likely than not will engage in acts of a sexually violent nature.” Id. § 229A.2(4). This case essentially boils down to a battle of the experts. The State’s expert, Dr. Phenix, testified Baker had four mental abnormalities: sexual sadism disorder, alcohol abuse disorder, marijuana abuse disorder, and other specified personality disorder with antisocial traits.