STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. BRENT MICHAEL ULRICH, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] We conclude Ulrich has not preserved error on this issue. See State v. Webster, 865 N.W.2d 223, 242 (Iowa 2015) (finding defendant did not preserve error on his claims concerning the admissibility of evidence when the issue was raised for the first time in post-trial motions). 7 III. Sufficiency of the Evidence Iowa Code section 321J.2(1) provides: A person commits the offense of operating while intoxicated if the person operates a motor vehicle in this state in any of the following conditions: a. While under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or other drug or a combination of such substances. b. While having an alcohol concentration of .08 or more. c. While any amount of a controlled substance is present in the person, as measured in the person’s blood or urine. Section 724.4C provides, “A permit issued under this chapter is invalid if the person to whom the permit is issued is intoxicated as provided in section 321J.2, subsection 1.” intoxication.