JONATHAN LEE BREWER JR., Applicant-Appellant, vs. STATE OF IOWA, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] If the State has failed to prove any one of the elements, the Defendant is not guilty of Burglary in the First Degree and you will then consider the charge of Attempted Burglary in the First Degree explained in Instruction No. 22. (Emphasis added.) Brewer contends the trial court was required to instruct the jury on the specific felony, theft, or assault Brewer intended commit, and trial counsel did not object to the instructions. The State agrees such an instruction is required, see State v. Mesch, 574 N.W.2d 10, 12 (Iowa 1997), but argues Brewer cannot 3 Iowa Code section 713.1 provides: Any person, having the intent to commit a felony, assault or theft therein, who, having no right, license or privilege to do so, enters an occupied structure, such occupied structure not being open to the public, or who remains therein after it is closed to the public or after the person's right, license or privilege to be there has expired, or any person having such intent who breaks an occupied structure, commits burglary. 7 establish prejudice. As to this claim,4 the PCR court concluded Brewer had “failed to establish that if trial counsel had objected to any of the instructions, the result of the trial would have been different.”