STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. PATRICK EDOUARD, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] It is this lack of knowledge that forms the basis for Edouard’s appeal: he argues his due process and confrontation rights have been impaired by the record-review procedure utilized below. In support of his argument, he cites the “challenges” posed by in camera inspection as discussed in Justice Appel’s social worker, marriage or family therapist, alcohol or drug counselor, member of the clergy, or any other person, whether or not licensed or registered by the state, who provides or purports to provide mental health services.” Id. § 709.15(1)(a). It defines “mental health services” as “the treatment, assessment or counseling of another person for a cognitive, behavioral, emotional, mental, or social dysfunction, including an intrapersonal or interpersonal dysfunction.” Id. § 709.15(1)(d). Edouard maintains W.B. was not suffering from a mental disorder or defect; accordingly, he could not have treated her for a mental disorder or defect.