STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. DAUNTE DOMINIQUE BULLOCK, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] In addition, the State claims Bullock should file a petition for reconsideration under Iowa Code section 910.7 (2015)4 to the extent he claims he is unable to afford the restitution amount. “Our review of challenges to the illegality of a sentence is for errors at law.” Tindell v. State, 629 N.W.2d 357, 359 (Iowa 2001). The crimes in question were committed in 1999. At that time criminal defendants could be assessed court-appointed attorney fees as part of a restitution order, to the extent the defendant had the ability to pay, pursuant to Iowa Code section 910.2 (1999)—“In all criminal cases in which there is a plea of guilty, verdict of guilty, or special verdict upon which a judgement of conviction is rendered, the sentencing court shall order that restitution be made by each 3 The initial judgment and sentence was imposed in August 2000, but a subsequent appeal resulted in a remand for resentencing due to the district court’s error in merging the sexual abuse and burglary convictions. State v.