IN THE MATTER OF S.B., Alleged to be Seriously Mentally Impaired S.B., Respondent-Appellant.
[…] I. Background Facts and Proceedings This case began with an application to involuntarily hospitalize S.B. based on her threats of self-harm. A magistrate ordered S.B. placed at the Clarinda Mental Health Institute. S.B. was released to outpatient care but concerns with her behavior led to an order transitioning her to a residential care facility. facility for several years. She remained in the During the fourth year of her stay, the magistrate ordered continued inpatient treatment at the same facility. S.B. contested the order and requested a placement hearing. See Iowa Code § 229.14A(1) (2015) (setting forth “respondent’s right to request a placement hearing to determine if the order for placement or transfer of placement is appropriate”). The court granted the request for a hearing and subsequently confirmed the prior findings and orders. S.B.’s appeal of the ruling was dismissed as untimely. Two months later, the magistrate entered another order reaffirming S.B.’s residential placement at the same facility.