IN THE MATTER OF S.B., Alleged to be Seriously Mentally Impaired S.B., Respondent-Appellant.
[…] As for S.B.’s reliance on her overall compliance with her medication regimen while on leave, the court could have found S.B. followed her regimen for fear of losing future leave and, without this “stick,” her compliance would have faltered. We conclude substantial evidence supports the district court’s finding of lack of judgment. B. Dangerousness As noted, the statute contains three components of dangerousness and the State only needs to satisfy one. See Iowa Code § 229.1(17). We will focus on the third component, whether the person with mental illness is “unable to satisfy the person’s needs for nourishment, clothing, essential medical care, or shelter so that it is likely that the person will suffer physical injury, physical debilitation, or death.” Id. at 229.1(17)(c). Within this list, the only need of 7 concern is “essential medical care.” Id. The State must establish a “recent overt act, attempt, or threat.”