Annotate this Case
[…] Inability or unwillingness to agree is not a cause for removal.1 Iowa Code section 633.76 provides a remedy in such a situation: Where there are two or more fiduciaries, they shall all concur in the exercise of the powers conferred upon them, unless the instrument creating the estate provides to the contrary. In the event that the fiduciaries cannot concur upon the exercise of any power, any one of the fiduciaries may apply to the court for directions, and the court shall make such orders as it may deem to be to the best interests of the estate. Iowa Code section 633.65 controls the removal of a guardian or fiduciary. It provides: When any fiduciary is, or becomes, disqualified under sections 633.63 and 633.64, has mismanaged the estate, failed to perform any duty imposed by law, or by any lawful order of court, or ceases to be a resident of the state, then the court may remove the fiduciary. The court may upon its own motion, and shall upon the filing of a verified petition by any person interested in the estate, including a surety on the fiduciary’s bond, order the fiduciary to appear and show cause why the fiduciary should not be removed. Any such petition shall specify the grounds of complaint. The 1 In Schildberg v.