Annotate this Case
[…] Lucille asked the court to appoint Mark as an “alternate” or successor guardian, which put his suitability for such a role at 3 Lucille also maintains the siblings are “obsessed with punishing” her. It is unclear how this assertion is related to Bryce’s best interests, and, upon our de novo review, we find the assertion is unsupported by the record. 10 issue. See Iowa Code § 633.63(1)(b) (“Any natural person of full age, who is resident of this state, is qualified to serve as a fiduciary, except any of the following: Any other person whom the court determines to be unsuitable.”). Although the code does not define “unsuitable,” our supreme court relied on a Massachusetts Supreme Court decision defining the term: The statutory word “unsuitable” gives wide discretion to a probate judge.