STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. TERRY DENNIS FOTH, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] See State v. Dudley, 766 N.W.2d 606, 624 (Iowa 2009) (“As an acquitted defendant, Dudley may have been liable for the costs of his defense, but certainly not for the court costs.”). Consequently, this portion of the sentence is not illegal. However, unlike the “legal assistance” fees allowed under section 815.9(3), court costs are considered restitution under Iowa Code section 910.2 (2011); consequently, costs are still governed by Petrie, and assessed only when a “judgment of conviction is rendered.” Therefore, a defendant cannot be taxed 7 Iowa Code section 815.9(3) (2011) provides: If a person is granted an appointed attorney, the person shall be required to reimburse the state for the total cost of legal assistance provided to the person pursuant to this section. “Legal assistance” as used in this section shall include not only the expense of the public defender or an appointed attorney, but also transcripts, witness fees, expenses, and any other goods or services required by law to be provided to an indigent person entitled to an appointed attorney. 15 costs regarding a