STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. TERRY DENNIS FOTH, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Thus, he claims this portion of the court’s sentence is illegal and should be vacated. When imposing its sentence, the district court ordered Foth to “pay restitution for attorney fees pursuant to section 815.9 for any costs incurred as certified by the public defender or the amount of $1,500.00, whichever is less”—if he was represented by court-appointed counsel—as well as “the costs of prosecution pursuant to section 815.13.”6 Under Iowa Code section 910.2, the district court has the authority to order a defendant to pay certain fees and costs associated with the prosecution of the case. See Iowa Code § 910.2 (governing the court’s ability to order the defendant to pay restitution “[i]n all criminal cases in which there is a plea of guilty, verdict of guilty, or special verdict upon which a judgment of conviction is rendered”). This may include “court costs” as well as “court-appointed attorney fees ordered pursuant to section 815.9,” which states, “[T]the person shall be required to reimburse the state for the total cost of legal assistance provided.” See Iowa Code § 815.9 (emphasis added). Foth relies on State v.