STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. TERRY DENNIS FOTH, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] See Iowa Code § 815.13. 14 costs associated with the conviction should be assessed. However, the statute on which the Petrie court relied was amended several times since that opinion was issued. Specifically, Petrie cited Iowa Code section 910.2, which was subsequently amended to refer the district court back to section 815.9 in making its restitution assessments. See Petrie, 478 N.W.2d at 621–22; compare Iowa Code § 910.2 (2001), with id. § 815.9. Section 815.9 was also amended in 2000, adding language stating: “[T]he person shall be required to reimburse the state for the total cost of legal assistance provided . . . .”7 Iowa Code § 815.9(3). Given this statutory framework and case law, the imposition of all the indigent person’s attorney fees is within the court’s authority.