STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. TERRY DENNIS FOTH, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] See Iowa Code § 910.2 (governing the court’s ability to order the defendant to pay restitution “[i]n all criminal cases in which there is a plea of guilty, verdict of guilty, or special verdict upon which a judgment of conviction is rendered”). This may include “court costs” as well as “court-appointed attorney fees ordered pursuant to section 815.9,” which states, “[T]the person shall be required to reimburse the state for the total cost of legal assistance provided.” See Iowa Code § 815.9 (emphasis added). Foth relies on State v.