STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. ARCHIE ROBERT BEAR, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Walters v. Grossheim, 525 N.W.2d 830, 831–32 (Iowa 1994). However, Iowa Code section 904.702 does not preclude the deduction of funds from his institutional account because Bear received the funds in question as a result of the federal government’s settlement with his tribe. Rather, this statute governs restitution plans and the type of judgments for which the DOC may deduct money from the inmate’s account. Bear further asserts that federal law prohibits the collection of this money by the DOC. He relies on 25 U.S.C. § 410, which states: No money accruing from any lease or sale of lands held in trust by the United States for any Indian shall become liable for the payment of any debt of, or claim against, such Indian contracted or arising during such trust period, or, in case of a minor, during his Money, that the taking requires he be giving [sic] not only notice, but also followed by an opportunity to challenge the decision by hearing.” 4 minority, except with the approval and consent of the Secretary of the Interior. 25 U.S.C. § 410 (Emphasis added.)