STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. JAMES D. AHERNS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The court then asked Aherns, “Do you think that if this matter were to go to trial and the witnesses were to testify as they’ve indicated in their minutes of testimony . . . a jury could be convinced that that was your intention?” Aherns answered, “Yes.” The court substantially complied with the requirements of rule 2.8(2)(b)(1) with regard to the possessionwith-intent-to-deliver charge. With regard to the forgery charge, Aherns alleges the colloquy was insufficient because there was no discussion of his intent to defraud or injure. See Iowa Code § 715A.2(1) (defining the crime of forgery as the commission of certain acts “with intent to defraud or injure anyone, or with knowledge that the 5 person is facilitating a fraud or injury to be perpetrated by anyone”). However, the record shows Aherns understood the nature of the forgery charge. When the court asked Aherns what he did to get charged with the crime, he replied, “I had money in the house.” His attorney corrected him by saying, “Fake money is what you mean.”