IN THE INTEREST OF H.J., Minor Child, D.G., Mother, Appellant, T.J., Father, Appellant.
[…] Such home studies are governed by Iowa Code section 232.158. The purpose of the ICPC is for the participating states: to cooperate with each other in the interstate placement of children to the end that . . . [inter alia] [t]he appropriate authorities in a state where a child is to be placed may have full opportunity to ascertain the circumstances of the proposed placement . . . [and] [t]he proper authorities of the state from which the placement is made may obtain the most complete information on the basis of which to evaluate a projected placement before it is made. § 232.158(1)(b), (c). Subsection (3) enumerates the conditions for placement including subsection (3)(d), which reads: The child shall not be sent, brought, or caused to be sent or brought into the receiving state until the appropriate public authorities in the receiving state shall notify the sending agency, in writing, to the effect that the proposed placement does not appear to be contrary to the interests of the child. To be approved for ICPC placement in Tennessee, the maternal grandmother’s home state, the potential caretaker must complete a home study.