LESLIE A. HOLZ, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. JOHN C. HOLZ, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] REVERSED AND REMANDED. Bradley T. Boffeli of Boffeli & Spannagel, P.C., Maquoketa, for appellant. Leslie A. Holz, Zwingle, appellee pro se. Considered by Vogel, P.J., and Vaitheswaran and Bower, JJ. Tabor, J., takes no part. 2 VAITHESWARAN, Judge. John Holz appeals a district court order granting his wife Leslie Holz a final domestic abuse protective order under Iowa Code chapter 236 (2015). He contends the district court erred in finding sufficient evidence of an assault to support issuance of the protective order. Iowa Code section 236.2(b) defines “domestic abuse” in part as an “assault [] between separated spouses or persons divorced from each other and not residing together at the time of the assault.” “Assault” is defined as follows: A person commits an assault when, without justification, the person does any of the following: a.