LESLIE A. HOLZ, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. JOHN C. HOLZ, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] She conceded she had not seen John for approximately six months. This evidence is insufficient to meet the statutory definition of assault. See, e.g., Shannon, 2015 WL 4935711, at *3-4; Kadura v. Kadura, No. 09-0704, 2009 WL 4842838, at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. Dec. 17, 2009); Owens, 2009 WL 606590, at *2-3. We reverse the protective order and remand for dismissal of Leslie’s petition. John seeks to have Leslie pay $1000 of his attorney fee obligation. Iowa Code chapter 236 does not authorize payment of fees by the plaintiff in a domestic abuse action. See Iowa Code § 236.5(4) (“The court may order that the defendant pay the plaintiff's attorney fees and court costs.”). John’s request is denied. REVERSED AND REMANDED.