ANGEL DEJESUS VEGA-SANCHEZ, Applicant-Appellant, vs. STATE OF IOWA, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] Vega-Sanchez now appeals. II. Trial Information. Vega-Sanchez claims the district court should not have denied his claims in a summary disposition because they raised genuine issues of material fact. He claims the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction because the trial information did not contain sufficient evidence to support a judge’s determination a jury could convict him. He also claims the trial information did not allege he had the prerequisite state of mind to commit first-degree murder. Iowa Code section 822.6 provides: The court may grant a motion by either party for summary disposition of the application, when it appears from the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions and agreements of fact, together with any affidavits submitted, that there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. “In determining whether summary judgment is warranted, the moving party has the burden of proving the material facts are undisputed.” Castro v. State, 795 N.W.2d 789, 792 (Iowa 2011). “We examine the facts in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party.” Id.