MICHAEL TAYLOR, Petitioner-Appellant, vs. IOWA DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] Allen, 708 N.W.2d 361, 366 (Iowa 2006). When we interpret a statute, we assess the statute in its entirety, not just isolated words or phrases. Rojas v. Pine Ridge Farms, L.L.C., 779 N.W.2d 223, 231 (Iowa 2010). We may not extend, enlarge, or otherwise change the meaning of a statute under the guise of construction. Auen v. Alcoholic Beverages Div., 679 N.W.2d 586, 590 (Iowa 2004). Doe, 786 N.W. 2d at 858. Thus, in order to put context to the terms “direct harm” and “risk of harm” we will examine the entirety of Iowa Code section 232.68(2)(a) defining what conduct or other factors constitute “child abuse” or “abuse.” The first definition states: “Any nonaccidental physical injury, or injury which is at variance with the history given of it, suffered by a child as the result of the acts or omissions of a person responsible for the care of the child.” Iowa Code § 232.68(2)(a)(1). This provision requires a nonaccidental physical injury or an injury—presumably a physical injury—at variance with the given history, resulting from acts or omissions.