MICHAEL TAYLOR, Petitioner-Appellant, vs. IOWA DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] We give significant deference to the ALJ’s findings of credibility. Lange v. Iowa Dep’t of Revenue, 710 N.W.2d 242, 247 (Iowa 2006). In order to determine whether Taylor’s conduct constituted child abuse and whether he should be placed on the registry, DHS was required to apply the law to the facts. “An agency’s application of law to the facts can only be reversed if we determine such an application was ‘irrational, illogical, or wholly unjustifiable.’” Mycogen Seeds v. Sands, 686 N.W.2d 457, 465 (Iowa 2004) (quoting Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(m)). We give “appropriate deference to the 8 view of the agency with respect to particular matters that have been vested by a provision of law in the discretion of the agency.” Iowa Code § 17A.19(11)(c).