Annotate this Case
[…] The opinion became the law of the case. See State ex. rel. Goettsch v. Diacide, 596 N.W.2d 532, 537 (Iowa 1999) (“[L]egal principles announced and the views expressed by a reviewing court in an opinion, right or wrong, are binding throughout further progress of the case upon the litigants, the trial court and this court in later appeals.” (citations omitted)). The district court’s subsequent order granting the temporary administrator’s request for attorney fees was consistent with the probate code and the priority list we affirmed. See Iowa Code §§ 633.199 (“Such further allowances as are just and reasonable may be made by the court to personal representatives and their attorneys for actual necessary and extraordinary expenses and services.”), 633.425 (listing “[o]ther costs of administration” as second in priority), 633.3(8) (including “attorney fees” in definition of “costs of 4 administration”), 633.426 (requiring payment of debts and charges to be made “in the order provided in section 633.425”).