Annotate this Case
[…] Rickman testified about the changes in DHS policy with regard to voluntary foster care placement agreements; the department now seeks both parents’ signatures. She stated that policy was a result of “moving toward more fulsome agreement of all parties in a case over a period of time.” Plaintiff’s counsel asked, “And did that grow out of a belief that there was a fundamental constitutional right that each had to the relationship with the child?” Rickman answered, “Yes.” 12 Iowa Code section 232.78 governs “temporary custody of a child pursuant to ex parte order” of the court. Section 232.79 allows a “peace officer or juvenile court officer” to “take a child into custody” without a court order and without the consent of a parent, guardian or custodian if the child is in “imminent danger” and “[t]here is not enough time to apply for an order under section 232.78.” 16 On cross, Rickman repeated there are federal and state legal authorities for voluntary placement agreements.