Annotate this Case
[…] To further limit our ability to work with the family unit as it exists or as we can ascertain would limit our ability to do good case planning on the part of kids and their parents. The trial judge also asked its own questions of Rickman. The court asked what authorizes DHS to have a safety plan with a nonparent that limits contact with the parents. Rickman said DHS would not have such authority; “it’s not effective.” She testified Ruby had been placed in a difficult situation here. 13 Iowa Code section 234.35(c) states DHS is responsible for paying the cost of foster care for a child “[w]hen the department has agreed to provide foster care services for the child for a period of not more than ninety days on the basis of a signed placement agreement between the department and the child’s parent or guardian.” 17 The trial judge also asked what authority existed for DHS to ask Wilbur to enter into a safety plan before returning the child to her; “I’m talking about the fact scenario we have here where, again, there’s an argument that can be made that the child was, quote unquote, being held hostage