Annotate this Case
[…] We decline to disturb the trial court’s post-trial rulings on visitation. Todd also challenges the district court’s post-trial modifications of child support calculations. As discussed above, we find the calculations relied upon to be proper, and we will not disturb them. We affirm the trial court’s post-trial modifications to visitation and child support. D. Retroactive Child Support Todd further claims on cross-appeal that the district court abused its discretion in failing to award him maximum retroactive child support. See Iowa Code § 598.21C(5) (“[C]hild support awards . . . which are subject to a modification proceeding may be retroactively modified.”). Awarding child support retroactively is permissive, not mandatory, and a district court has great discretion is determining whether it should issue such an order. See Iowa Dep’t of Soc. Servs. ex rel. Welter v. Kitner, 512 N.W.2d 309, 313 (Iowa Ct. App. 1993).