Annotate this Case
[…] Accordingly, no child support is due from Dawn to Todd.” The district court held it could not “assume that this lack of support was meant to last indefinitely.” It awarded Todd child support. For the district court to modify the child support provisions of the decree, Todd must demonstrate that there has been a substantial change in circumstances. See In re Marriage of Reitz, 585 N.W.2d 226, 229 (Iowa 1998). Dawn argues there has been no such change. We disagree. The district court relied on Iowa Code section 598.21C(2)(a) (2013), which provides there is—per se—a substantial change in circumstances “when the court order for child support varies by ten percent or more from the amount which would be due pursuant to the most current child support guidelines.”4 The modification of child support to match the guidelines was proper. However, Dawn asserts the district court’s modification deviated from the guidelines without sufficient written findings to support them. See Iowa Ct.